|Home||» Products||» Terpene Chemicals||» Distilled Turpentine Oil|
With the assistance of our skilled professionals, we are engaged in providing high grade Distilled Turpentine Oil. Our ingenious team of professional extracts this oil under the utmost favorable conditions by making use of latest machinery in sync with predefined industry standards. The offered Distilled Turpentine Oil is massively used for making cosmetic products such as soaps, perfumery products and so on. Further, this oil is delivered to the client end within the promised period of time.
Long shelf life
Turpentine, like rosin, is a very versatile raw material. At one time turpentine was a very important solvent and thinner for paint and varnish. In recent years this use has declined drastically, both on account of substitution by cheaper petroleum-derieved solvents (white spirits) and because of the growth of paints based upon polymeric latexes. Whereas in the past turpentine was used mostly in its natural form, today most turpentine is further processed into its various constituents before use. Since turpentine is mainly used in its fractionated formTurpentine is a semifluid substance consisting of two principal components, spirits of turpentine (volatile portion also known as oil of turpentine or turfs ) and a type of rosin (nonvolatile portion also known as colophony). Turpentine is exuded from coniferous trees. The crude turpentine is distilled through steam into commercial turpentine, oil of turpentine.
The pure turpentine oil is a transparent oily liquid with a penetrating odor and a characteristic taste. Turpentine is not a pure substance but a complex mixture of terpenes, particularly large proportion of pinene (bicyclic monoterpenic hydrocarbon), a compound from which camphor is manufactured. Terpene is a class of naturally occurring unsaturated hydrocarbons whose carbon skeletons are composed exclusively of isoprene C5 units (CH2=C(CH3)-CH=CH2). The stepwise distillation with water and carbonates yields terpenes.