|Home||» Products||» Essential Oil||» Palmarosa Oil|
With an aim to cater the application specific needs of clients, we are presenting pure Palmarosa Oil that is pale in yellow with a nearly water viscosity. Due to its excellent skin care properties, this oil is highly helpful for relieving and calming stiff and sore muscles. At our sound processing setup, this oil is formulated under the strict guidance of our team of experts. Also, offered oil is used in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics, etc. Clients can avail this Palmarosa Oil in different packaging options from us at market leading rates.
Long shelf life
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) has a number of English name synonyms which has led to its confusion with other essential oils; palmarosa has also been known by the names of Turkish geranium, Indian geranium and rose geranium. In addition, with a scent reminiscent of rose and geranium, palmarosa has naturally been used to adulterate the more expensive rose oil.
Characteristics of Palmarosa
Palmarosa belongs to the Graminaceae plant family and is a native of Pakistan and India; today, palmarosa is cultivated in Indonesia, Brazil, the Comoro Islands, Africa and Madagascar. It is a herbaceous plant which has long, slim stems with flowering tops; it is the leaves of palmarosa which are aromatic. Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass and leaves.
Traditional Use of Palmarosa
Palmarosa has historically been used to adulterate rose oil; however, it has also been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fevers, infectious diseases, rheumatism and nerve pain. Palmarosa was also used to make incense blends in India; palmarosa oil was traded through the trade routes of India and Persia and began to be used in the West.