Cookie Img
Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Aromatic Chemicals » Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)

Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)

Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)
Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)
Product Code : 05
Product Description

We have attained a special and leading position in the market by offering an excellent quality Wintergreen Oil. This oil is processed using 85-99% of methyl salicylate and other effective chemical in accurate composition. The offered oil is beneficial in massage for soothing head tension and muscles after exercising. Apart from this, we offer this Wintergreen Oil in proper packaging options to retain its freshness and effectiveness for long time.

Features:

  • Long shelf life

  • Purity

  • Exotic aroma

  • Accurately processed

Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is a natural product of many species of plants. Some of the plants which produce it are called wintergreens, hence the common name. Wintergreen oil is produced from the leaves of the gaultheria procumbens, a shrub that is known by many names, including wintergreen, teaberry, boxberry, deerberry, checkerberry, spice berry, wax cluster and partridgeberry. Although technically referring to the gaultheria procumbens, the word wintergreen is often used as a synonym for wintergreen referring to plants that remain green throughout the year.

The Gaultheria species share the common characteristic of producing oil of wintergreen. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene) that gives such plants a distinctive "medicinal" smell whenever bruised. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate.

Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water. The oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatheraputically for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendentious, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. It is also used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks,confectionery, in Listerine, and in mint flavorings, but Gaultheria plants are not true mints. Oil of wintergreen is also manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used similarly to wintergreen. Wintergreen is a common flavoring in American products ranging from chewing gum, mints and candies to smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco (American "dip" ) and snus. It is also a common flavoring for dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste.


SHRI SAI TRADING COMPANY

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.